NY 851507
MAY 10 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 851507

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 2-hydroxy-4-methyl-3- nitropyridine from Switzerland and ibuprofen lysinate from Finland.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated April 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-hydroxy-4-methyl-3- nitropyridine (CAS# 21901-18-8) will be 2933.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for ibuprofen lysinate (CAS# 57469-77-9) will be 2922.41.0000, HTS, which provides for lysine and its esters; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport